Montana Statutes
§ 46-15-201 — When Depositions May Be Taken
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 15 PRODUCTION OF EVIDENCE·Part 2 Depositions
(1)In district or municipal court cases, a deposition may be taken if it appears that a prospective witness:
(a)is likely to be either unable to attend or otherwise prevented from attending a trial or hearing;
(b)is likely to be absent from the state at the time of the trial or hearing; or
(c)is unwilling to provide relevant information to a requesting party and the witness's testimony is material and necessary in order to prevent a failure of justice. The court shall, upon motion of any party and proper notice, order that the testimony of the witness be taken by deposition and that any designated books, papers, documents, or tangible objects, not privileged, be introduced at the time the deposition is taken.
(2)The witness whose deposition i