Montana Statutes
§ 3-15-313 — Who May Be Excused -- Affidavit To Claim Excuse -- Permanent Exclusion For Chronically Incapacitated
Montana § 3-15-313
Title 3JUDICIARY, COURTS
Ch. 15JURIES AND JURORS
Part 3Jurors -- Competency and Excuses
Mont. Code Ann. § 3-15-313 (2026).
(1)The court or the jury commissioner with the approval of the court shall excuse a person from jury service on finding that jury service would entail undue hardship for the person, a dependent of the person, or the public served by the person. An excuse may be granted if the prospective juror is a breastfeeding mother or otherwise has a personal obligation to provide actual and necessary care to another, including a sick, aged, or special needs dependent who requires the prospective juror's personal care and attention, and comparable substitute care is either unavailable or impractical without imposing an undue economic hardship on the prospective juror or dependent person. (2