Montana Statutes
§ 2-15-2305 — Montana Board Of Pardons And Parole -- Composition And Qualifications -- Allocation -- Quasi-Judicial
Montana § 2-15-2305
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 15EXECUTIVE BRANCH OFFICERS AND AGENCIES
Part 23Department of Corrections
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-15-2305 (2026).
(1)There is a board of pardons and parole consisting of six members.
(2)Board members must possess at least one of the following qualifications:
(a)a college degree in criminology, corrections, or a related social science;
(b)at least 5 years of extensive work experience in corrections, the criminal justice system, or criminal law; or
(c)a law degree.
(3)Consideration should be given to balancing members' expertise or knowledge of:
(a)American Indian culture;
(b)serious mental illness and recovery from serious mental illness; and
(c)victim awareness.
(4)Board members shall serve staggered 6-year terms. The terms of board members run with the position, and if a vacanc