Montana Statutes
§ 15-35-101 — Legislative Findings And Declarations Of Purpose
Montana § 15-35-101
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-35-101 (2026).
(1)The legislature finds that although coal is extracted from the earth like metal minerals, there are differences between coal and metal minerals so that they should be classified in different categories for taxation purposes. The legislature finds that although coal can be used like petroleum products, there are differences between coal and petroleum so that they should be classified in different categories for taxation purposes. The legislature further finds that:
(a)coal is the only mineral that can supply energy while being easily found in abundance in Montana;
(b)coal is the only mineral that is so often marketed through sales contracts of many years' duration;
(c)coal, unlike most minerals, varies widely in compositio