Montana Statutes
§ 15-30-3111 — Qualified Education Tax Credit For Donations To Student Scholarship Organizations
Montana § 15-30-3111
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 30INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX
Part 31Tax Credit for Qualified Education Contributions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-30-3111 (2026).
15-30-3111 . (Temporary) Qualified education tax credit for donations to student scholarship organizations.
(1)Subject to subsection (4), a taxpayer or corporation is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by chapter 30 or 31 for donations made to a student scholarship organization. The donor may not direct or designate donations to a parent, legal guardian, or specific qualified education provider. The amount of the credit allowed is equal to the amount of the donation, not to exceed $200,000.
(2)(a) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation, a pass-through entity, or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders, owners, or partners using the same proportion as used to report the entity's income or loss.
(b)A donation by an es