Montana Statutes
§ 15-1-402 — Payment Of Property Taxes Or Fees Under Protest
Montana § 15-1-402
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 1TAX ADMINISTRATION
Part 4Protest Payments, Actions to Recover, and Alternative Remedies
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-1-402 (2026).
15-1-402 . (Temporary) Payment of property taxes or fees under protest.
(1)(a) The person upon whom a property tax or fee is being imposed under this title may, before the property tax or fee becomes delinquent, pay under written protest that portion of the property tax or fee protested.
(b)The protested payment must:
(i)be made to the officer designated and authorized to collect it;
(ii)specify the grounds of protest; and
(iii)not exceed the difference between the payment for the immediately preceding tax year and the amount owing in the tax year protested unless a different amount results from the specified grounds of protest, which may include but are not limited to changes in assessment due to reappraisal under 15-7-111 .
(c)If the protested property tax or fee is on property tha