Montana Statutes
§ 7-14-2607 — Damages Resulting From Establishment Or Alteration Of Road
Montana § 7-14-2607
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 14TRANSPORTATION
Part 26Establishment, Alteration, and Abandonment of County Roads
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-14-2607 (2026).
(1)Whenever the board makes an order establishing or changing any road, it shall determine the amount of damages sustained by each owner or claimant of lands or improvements affected by the road. Damages must be determined by estimating the benefits and damages accruing. The sum estimated as benefits must be deducted from the sum estimated as damages, and the remainder, if any, must be the amount of damages awarded.
(2)Damages must be paid to the owner or claimant, if known, upon the owner or claimant showing or establishing the right or title to the lands or improvements and furnishing proper deeds and releases.