Montana Statutes
§ 35-14-302 — General Powers
Montana § 35-14-302
Title 35CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 14MONTANA BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT
Part 3Purposes and Powers
Mont. Code Ann. § 35-14-302 (2026).
35-14-302 . General powers. Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including power:
(1)to sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name;
(2)to have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it or a facsimile of it by impressing or affixing it or in any other manner reproducing it;
(3)to make and amend bylaws not inconsistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of this state for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation;
(4)to purchase, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire and to own, hold, improve, use