Montana Statutes
§ 30-14-503 — Disclosure Obligation
Montana § 30-14-503
Title 30TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 14UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES AND CONSUMER PROTECTION
Part 5Personal Solicitation Sales
Mont. Code Ann. § 30-14-503 (2026).
30-14-503 . Disclosure obligation. Before any personal solicitation, each seller shall, at the time of initial contact or communication with the potential buyer, clearly and expressly disclose the individual seller's name, the name of the business, firm, or organization that the seller represents, and the identity or kinds of goods or services that the seller wishes to demonstrate or sell. When the initial contact is made in person, the seller shall also show the potential buyer an identification card that clearly states the seller's name and the name of the business or organization that the seller represents. The disclosures required by this section must be made before asking any questions or making any statements except an initial greeting. Failure to provide the information required by