Montana Statutes
§ 30-13-301 — Definitions
Montana·Title 30 TRADE AND COMMERCE·Ch. 13 ASSUMED BUSINESS NAMES, TRADEMARKS, AND RELATED RIGHTS·Part 3 Trademarks
30-13-301 . Definitions. In this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Abandoned" with respect to a mark, means the occurrence of either of the following:
(a)when a mark's use has been discontinued with intent not to resume use. Intent not to resume may be inferred from circumstances. Nonuse for 2 consecutive years constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment.
(b)when any course of conduct of the owner, including acts of omission as well as commission, causes the mark to lose its significance as a mark.
(2)"Applicant" means the person filing an application for registration of a mark under this part or the person's legal representatives, successors, or assigns.
(3)"Counterfeit mark" means a spurious mark:
(a)that is applied to or used in