Montana Statutes
§ 13-37-205 — Campaign Depositories
Montana § 13-37-205
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-205 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in 13-37-206 , each candidate, each political committee, and each joint fundraising committee shall designate one primary campaign depository for the purpose of depositing all contributions received and disbursing all expenditures made by the candidate or political committee.
(2)The candidate or political committee may also designate one secondary depository in each county in which an election is held and in which the candidate or committee participates. Deputy campaign treasurers may make deposits in and expenditures from secondary depositories when authorized to do so as provided in 13-37-202 (2).
(3)Only a bank, credit union, savings and loan association, or building and loan association authorized to transact business in Monta