Montana Statutes
§ 7-12-2111 — Hearing On Protest
Montana § 7-12-2111
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 12IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS
Part 21Rural Improvement Districts
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-12-2111 (2026).
(1)At the next regular meeting of the board of county commissioners after the expiration of the time within which protest may be made, the board shall proceed to hear and pass upon all protests so made, and its decision shall be final and conclusive. The board may adjourn said hearing from time to time.
(2)In determining whether or not sufficient protests have been filed in the proposed district to prevent further proceedings therein, property owned by the county shall be considered the same as other property in the district.