Montana Statutes
§ 3-10-302 — Jurisdiction Over Forcible Entry, Unlawful Detainer, Rent Deposit, And Residential And Residential Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Disputes
Montana § 3-10-302
Title 3JUDICIARY, COURTS
Ch. 10JUSTICES' COURTS
Part 3Jurisdiction of Justices' Courts
Mont. Code Ann. § 3-10-302 (2026).
3-10-302 . Jurisdiction over forcible entry, unlawful detainer, rent deposit, and residential and residential mobile home landlord-tenant disputes. The justices' courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the district courts within their respective counties in actions of forcible entry, unlawful detainer, and rent deposits and in actions brought under Title 70, chapters 24, 25, and 33.