Montana Statutes
§ 71-1-234 — Attorney Fee -- Petition And Notice
Montana § 71-1-234
Title 71MORTGAGES, PLEDGES, AND LIENS
Ch. 1MORTGAGES
Part 2Mortgages of Real Property
Mont. Code Ann. § 71-1-234 (2026).
71-1-234 . Attorney fee -- petition and notice. If the mortgagee demands attorney fees in case of the sale of real estate under and by virtue of the power of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust in this state, except in case of the sale of real estate by virtue of a power of sale conferred upon a trustee under a trust indenture as defined in the Small Tract Financing Act of Montana, the mortgagee shall petition the district court of the county in which the real estate or any part of the real estate is situated to fix the amount of the attorney fees. A copy of the petition must be served upon all parties having or claiming an interest of record in the property to be sold or those parties that may be found within the state, at least 10 days before the day fixed for hearing. Notice