Montana Statutes
§ 46-1-401 — Penalty Enhancement -- Pleading, Proof, And Mental State Requirements
(1)A court may not impose a penalty enhancement specified in Title 45, Title 46, or any other provision of law unless:
(a)the enhancing act, omission, or fact was charged in the information, complaint, or indictment, with a reference to the statute or statutes containing the enhancing act, omission, or fact and the penalty for the enhancing act, omission, or fact;
(b)if the case was tried before a jury, the jury unanimously found in a separate finding that the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred beyond a reasonable doubt;
(c)if the case was tried to the court without a jury, the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred; and
(d)a defendant who knowingl