Montana Statutes
§ 40-1-402 — Declaration Of Invalidity
Montana § 40-1-402
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 1MARRIAGE
Part 4Validity of Marriages -- Declaration of Invalidity
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-1-402 (2026).
(1)The district court shall enter its decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage entered into under the following circumstances:
(a)a party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time that the marriage was entered into, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity or because of the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other incapacitating substances, or a party was induced to enter into a marriage by force or duress or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage;
(b)a party lacks the physical capacity to consummate the marriage by sexual intercourse, and at the time that the marriage was entered into, the other party did not know of the incapacity;
(c)a party was under 16 years of age or was 16 or 17 years of age and did not have the