Montana Statutes
§ 40-1-301 — Solemnization And Registration
Montana § 40-1-301
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 1MARRIAGE
Part 3Solemnization
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-1-301 (2026).
(1)A marriage may be solemnized by a judge of a court of record, by a public official whose powers include solemnization of marriages, by a mayor, city judge, or justice of the peace, by a notary public authorized pursuant to 1-5-630 , by a tribal judge, or in accordance with any mode of solemnization recognized by any religious denomination, Indian nation or tribe, or native group. Either the person solemnizing the marriage or, if no individual acting alone solemnized the marriage, a party to the marriage shall complete the marriage certificate form and forward it to the clerk of the district court.
(2)If a party to a marriage is unable to be present at the solemnization, the party may authorize in writing a third person to act as proxy. If the