Montana Statutes
§ 37-1-410 — Unprofessional Conduct
Montana § 37-1-410
Title 37PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 4Uniform Regulations for Licensing Programs Without Boards
Mont. Code Ann. § 37-1-410 (2026).
(1)The following is unprofessional conduct for a licensee or license applicant in a profession or occupation governed by this part:
(a)subject to Title 37, chapter 1, part 2, having a conviction, including a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere, of a crime relating to or committed during the practice of the profession or occupation or involving violence, the use or sale of drugs, fraud, deceit, or theft, whether or not an appeal is pending;
(b)engaging in conduct listed as a sexual crime as provided in Title 45, chapter 5, part 5, regardless of whether the conduct occurred during or is related to the licensee's profession or occupation;
(c)engaging in conduct in the profession or occupation found to be a violation of the Montana Human Rights