Montana Statutes
§ 37-1-203 — Conviction Not A Sole Basis For Denial
Montana § 37-1-203
Title 37PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 2Licensure of Criminal Offenders
Mont. Code Ann. § 37-1-203 (2026).
37-1-203 . Conviction not a sole basis for denial. Criminal convictions shall not operate as an automatic bar to being licensed to enter any occupation in the state of Montana. No licensing authority shall refuse to license a person solely on the basis of a previous criminal conviction; provided, however, where a license applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense and such criminal offense relates to the public health, welfare, and safety as it applies to the occupation for which the license is sought, the licensing agency may, after investigation, find that the applicant so convicted has not been sufficiently rehabilitated as to warrant the public trust and deny the issuance of a license.