Montana Statutes
§ 37-1-201 — Purpose
Montana § 37-1-201
Title 37PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 2Licensure of Criminal Offenders
Mont. Code Ann. § 37-1-201 (2026).
37-1-201 . Purpose. It is the public policy of the legislature of the state of Montana to encourage and contribute to the rehabilitation of criminal offenders and to assist them in the assumption of the responsibilities of citizenship. The legislature finds that the public is best protected when offenders are given the opportunity to secure employment or to engage in a meaningful occupation, while licensure must be conferred with prudence to protect the interests of the public. The legislature finds that the process of licensure will be strengthened by instituting an effective mechanism for obtaining accurate public information regarding a license applicant's criminal background.