Montana Statutes
§ 32-1-491 — Destruction Of Records
Montana § 32-1-491
Title 32FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 1BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES
Part 4Operation and Regulation
Mont. Code Ann. § 32-1-491 (2026).
(1)Banks are required to preserve or keep their records of customer accounts for at least 8 years after January 1 of the year following the time that the records are made. However, records showing unpaid balances in favor of depositors of a bank may not be destroyed. Liability may not accrue against a bank destroying any records, except records of which destruction is forbidden by this section, after the expiration of the time provided in this section.
(2)The department shall adopt rules providing for retention schedules for bank records other than those records listed in subsection (1).