Montana Statutes
§ 3-1-513 — Warrant -- Statement Of Charge
Montana·Title 3 JUDICIARY, COURTS·Ch. 1 COURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS GENERALLY·Part 5 Contempts
3-1-513 . Warrant -- statement of charge. When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge, a warrant may be issued to bring the person charged to the court to answer the charge. The warrant must be accompanied by an adequate and specific statement of the charge. The answer to the charge must be followed by a hearing under 3-1-518 .