Montana Statutes
§ 3-1-113 — Means To Carry Jurisdiction Into Effect
Montana § 3-1-113
Title 3JUDICIARY, COURTS
Ch. 1COURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS GENERALLY
Part 1Courts -- Definitions and General Powers
Mont. Code Ann. § 3-1-113 (2026).
3-1-113 . Means to carry jurisdiction into effect. When jurisdiction is, by the constitution or any statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer, all the means necessary for the exercise of such jurisdiction are also given. In the exercise of this jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by this code, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of this code.