Montana Statutes
§ 17-1-502 — Definitions
Montana § 17-1-502
Title 17STATE FINANCE
Ch. 1GENERAL ADMINISTRATION
Part 5Dedication of Revenue to State Special Revenue Fund
Mont. Code Ann. § 17-1-502 (2026).
17-1-502 . Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Administrative costs" includes:
(a)personal services;
(b)operating expenses, such as travel, supplies, and communication costs; and
(c)capital expenses, such as equipment, building costs, and real property costs.
(2)(a) "Continuing and reliable source of revenue" means a revenue source for which an agency forecasts an annual level of collections based upon historical data and prepares a budget for expenditures commensurate with the level of collections. Collections may not change significantly on an annual basis.
(b)The term does not include revenue:
(i)that an agency will receive only as a result of an occurrence that is not a routine part of agency operations;