Montana Statutes
§ 15-1-705 — Review
Montana § 15-1-705
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 1TAX ADMINISTRATION
Part 7Collection of Delinquent Taxes -- Warrant for Distraint
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-1-705 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in 15-1-707 , a taxpayer has the right to a review of the tax liability pursuant to 15-1-211 prior to execution on a filed warrant for distraint.
(2)The department must provide notice of the right to review to the taxpayer. This notice may be given prior to the notice referred to in 15-1-702 . If the taxpayer notified the department that the taxpayer disagrees with an assessment as provided in 15-1-211 , the warrant may not be executed upon until after the review process and any appeals are completed.