Montana Statutes
§ 15-1-406 — Declaratory Judgment
Montana § 15-1-406
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 1TAX ADMINISTRATION
Part 4Protest Payments, Actions to Recover, and Alternative Remedies
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-1-406 (2026).
(1)An aggrieved taxpayer may bring a declaratory judgment action in the district court seeking a declaration that:
(a)an administrative rule or method or procedure of assessment or imposition of tax adopted or used by the department is illegal or improper; or
(b)a tax authorized by the state or one of its subdivisions was illegally or unlawfully imposed or exceeded the taxing authority of the entity imposing the tax.
(2)The action must be brought within 90 days of the date the notice of the tax due was sent to the taxpayer or, in the case of an assessment covered by the uniform dispute review procedure set forth in 15-1-211 , within 90 days of the date of the department director's final decision. The court shall consolidate all actions brought under sub