Montana Statutes
§ 15-1-222 — Taxpayer Bill Of Rights
Montana § 15-1-222
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 1TAX ADMINISTRATION
Part 2Department of Revenue
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-1-222 (2026).
15-1-222 . Taxpayer bill of rights. The department of revenue shall in the course of performing its duties in the administration and collection of the state's taxes ensure that:
(1)the taxpayer has the right to record any interview, meeting, or conference with auditors or any other representatives of the department;
(2)the taxpayer has the right to hire a representative of the taxpayer's choice to represent the taxpayer's interests before the department, a county tax appeal board, or the Montana tax appeal board. The representative is not considered to be practicing law pursuant to 37-61-201 and is not required to be an attorney or a certified public accountant. The taxpayer has a right to obtain a representative at any time, except that the selection of a representative may not be used