Montana Statutes
§ 15-1-212 — Mediation Of Valuation Disputes -- Centrally Assessed And Industrial Properties
Montana § 15-1-212
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 1TAX ADMINISTRATION
Part 2Department of Revenue
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-1-212 (2026).
(1)For appeals relating to the assessed value of centrally assessed property or industrial property that is assessed annually by the department, the objecting taxpayer may require that all issues raised in the complaint be the subject of a mediation proceeding conducted as provided in 26-1-813 . The request for mediation must be accompanied by a fee of $100, payable to the department for deposit in the general fund.
(2)If the taxpayer requests mediation, which must be granted, the request is to be included in the complaint filed with the Montana tax appeal board pursuant to 15-2-302 or, if subsequent to the appeal, upon separate motion to the Montana tax appeal board. If mediation is requested by