Montana Statutes
§ 15-1-116 — Manufactured Home Considered As Improvement To Real Property -- Requirements
Montana § 15-1-116
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 1TAX ADMINISTRATION
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-1-116 (2026).
(1)A manufactured home must be considered an improvement to real property for tax purposes if:
(a)the running gear is removed;
(b)the manufactured home is attached to a permanent foundation so that it is no longer capable of being drawn over public highways and it is placed on land that is owned or being purchased by the owner of the manufactured home or, if the land is owned by another person, it is placed on the land with the permission of the landowner; and
(c)a statement of intent declaring the manufactured home as an improvement to real property is recorded with the county clerk and recorder on a form furnished by the department of justice.
(2)(a) To eliminate a manufacturer's certificate of