Montana Statutes
§ 1-1-215 — Residence -- Rules For Determining
Montana § 1-1-215
Title 1GENERAL LAWS AND DEFINITIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 2General Definitions of Terms Used in Code
Mont. Code Ann. § 1-1-215 (2026).
1-1-215 . Residence -- rules for determining. Every person has, in law, a residence. In determining the place of residence, the following rules are to be observed:
(1)It is the place where a person remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose and to which the person returns in seasons of repose.
(2)There may be only one residence. If a person claims a residence within Montana for any purpose, then that location is the person's residence for all purposes unless there is a specific statutory exception.
(3)A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.
(4)The residence of an unmarried minor is:
(a)the residence of the minor's parents;
(b)if one of the parents is deceased or the parents do not share the same residence, the residence of the parent