Montana Statutes
§ 1-1-204 — Terms Denoting State Of Mind
Montana § 1-1-204
Title 1GENERAL LAWS AND DEFINITIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 2General Definitions of Terms Used in Code
Mont. Code Ann. § 1-1-204 (2026).
1-1-204 . Terms denoting state of mind. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in the Montana Code Annotated:
(1)"Corruptly" means a wrongful design to acquire or cause some pecuniary or other advantage to the person guilty of the act or omission referred to or to some other person.
(2)"Knowingly" means only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of the act or omission.
(3)"Malice" and "maliciously" mean a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law.
(4)"Neglect", "negligence", "negligent", and "negligently" mean a want of the attention to the nature or pr