Missouri Statutes
§ 94.270 — Power to license, tax and regulate certain businesses and occupations — prohibition on local license fees in excess of certain amounts in certain cities (Edmundson, Woodson Terrace) — license fee on hotels or motels (St. Peters) — increase or decrease of tax, when.
Missouri § 94.270
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Ch. 94Taxation in Other Cities
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 94.270 (2026).
1.The mayor and board of aldermen shall have power and authority to regulate and to license and to levy and collect a license tax on auctioneers, druggists, hawkers, peddlers, banks, brokers, pawnbrokers, merchants of all kinds, grocers, confectioners, restaurants, butchers, taverns, hotels, public boardinghouses, billiard and pool tables and other tables, bowling alleys, lumber dealers, real estate agents, loan companies, loan agents, public buildings, public halls, opera houses, concerts, photographers, bill posters, artists, agents, porters, public lecturers, public meetings, circuses and shows, for parades and exhibitions, moving picture shows, horse or cattle dealers, patent right dealers, stockyards, inspectors, gaugers, mercantile agents, gas companies, insurance companies, insura