Missouri Statutes
§ 85.561 — Police officers, conservators of peace — supervision — powers and duties.
Missouri § 85.561
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Ch. 85City Police and Fire Departments Generally
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 85.561 (2026).
1.In all third class cities the members of the police department shall be conservators of the peace, and shall be active and vigilant in the preservation of good order within the city.
2.The chief of police shall, in the discharge of his duties, be subject to the orders of the mayor only; the deputy chief of police and all other members of the police department shall be subject to the orders of their superiors in the police department and the mayor only.
3.Every member of the police department shall have power at all times to make or order an arrest with proper process for any offense against the laws of the city or the state, and to keep the offender in the city prison or other proper place to prevent his escape until a trial can be had before the proper officer, unless such offen