Missouri Statutes
§ 84.350 — Board of police commissioners — organization — qualifications, terms, salaries, audits.
Missouri § 84.350
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Ch. 84Police Departments in St. Louis and Kansas City
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 84.350 (2026).
1.In all cities of this state that now have, or may hereafter have, three hundred thousand inhabitants and not over seven hundred thousand inhabitants, there shall be, and is hereby established, within and for the cities, a board of police commissioners to consist of four commissioners as provided in section 84.360 , together with the mayor of such cities, or whosoever may be officially acting in that capacity, who shall be a voting member of the board. The board shall appoint one of its members as president of the board, and one other member as vice president. The president, or vice president in the absence of the president, shall be the presiding officer of the board and shall act for it when the board is not in session. The commissioners shall be citizens of the state of Missouri a