Missouri Statutes
§ 80.110 — Trustees — passage of ordinances.
Missouri § 80.110
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Ch. 80Towns and Villages
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 80.110 (2026).
No ordinance shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall become an ordinance unless on its passage a majority of all the members of the board of trustees vote therefor, and the yeas and nays be entered upon the journal; every proposed ordinance shall be introduced to the board of trustees in writing and shall be read by title or in full two times prior to passage, both readings may occur at a single meeting of the board of trustees.  If the proposed ordinance is read by title only, copies of the proposed ordinance shall be made available for public inspection prior to the time the bill is under consideration by the board of trustees.  All ordinances shall be in full force and effect from and after their passage after being duly signed by the chairman of the board of trustees and atte