Missouri Statutes
§ 80.090 — Trustees — power to pass certain ordinances.
Missouri § 80.090
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Ch. 80Towns and Villages
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 80.090 (2026).
Such board of trustees shall have power:
(1)To pass bylaws and ordinances to prevent and remove nuisances;
(2)To prevent, restrain and suppress bawdy-houses, gambling houses and other disorderly houses within the limits of such town, or any addition to said town, or any commons thereto attached;
(3)To restrain and prohibit gambling;
(4)To license, tax and regulate merchants, peddlers and auctioneers, and to regulate and prohibit the sale or giving away of intoxicating liquors under merchants' licenses in such towns; provided, that druggists and pharmacists may sell upon prescriptions, as is provided by law;
(5)To provide for licensing and regulating and prohibiting dramshops and tippling houses, public shows, circuses, theatrical and other amusements, to the distance of one-