Missouri Statutes
§ 77.380 — Officers to be voters and residents of city, exceptions, appointed officers.
Missouri § 77.380
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 77.380 (2026).
All officers elected to offices or appointed to fill a vacancy in any elective office under the city government shall be voters under the laws and constitution of this state and, except appointed officers, must be residents of the city. No person shall be elected or appointed to any office who shall at the time be in arrears for any unpaid city taxes, or forfeiture or defalcation in office.