Missouri Statutes
§ 77.340 — May remove officer with consent of council.
Missouri § 77.340
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Ch. 77Cities of the Third Classification
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 77.340 (2026).
The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the city council, remove from office, for cause shown, any elective officer of the city, such officer being first given opportunity, together with his witnesses, to be heard before the council, sitting as a court of impeachment.  Any elective officer may, in like manner, for cause shown, be removed from office by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the city council, independently of the mayor's approval or recommendation.  The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the council, remove from office any appointive officer of the city at will; and any such appointive officer may be so removed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the council, independently of th