Missouri Statutes
§ 77.260 — Powers and duties of mayor and council generally.
Missouri § 77.260
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Ch. 77Cities of the Third Classification
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 77.260 (2026).
The mayor and council of each city governed by this chapter shall have the care, management and control of the city and its finances, and shall have power to enact and ordain any and all ordinances not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, and such as they shall deem expedient for the good government of the city, the preservation of peace and good order, the benefit of trade and commerce, and the health of the inhabitants thereof, and such other ordinances, rules and regulations as may be deemed necessary to carry such powers into effect, and to alter, modify or repeal the same.