Missouri Statutes
§ 71.870 — Separate elections required for annexation — effective when.
Missouri § 71.870
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Ch. 71Provisions Relative to All Cities and Towns
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 71.870 (2026).
The legislative body of any city, town, or village located within the boundaries of a first class chartered county which has a population of at least five hundred thousand shall not have the power to extend the limits of such city, town, or village by annexation of unincorporated territory adjacent to the city, town, or village in accordance with the provisions of law relating to annexation by such municipalities until the question of annexation is submitted and is carried by a majority of the total votes cast in the city, town, or village and by a separate majority of the total votes cast in the unincorporated territory sought to be annexed.  There shall be separate submissions of the question of annexation to the two groups of voters, the same to be held simultaneously.  However, no anne