Missouri Statutes
§ 632.492 — Trial — procedure — assistance of counsel, right to jury, when.
Missouri § 632.492
Title XLADDITIONAL EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS
Ch. 632Comprehensive Psychiatric Services
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.492 (2026).
Within sixty days after the completion of any examination held pursuant to section 632.489 , the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. At all stages of the proceedings pursuant to sections 632.480 to 632.513 , any person subject to sections 632.480 to 632.513 shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist such person. The person, the attorney general, or the judge shall have the right to demand that the trial be before a jury. If the trial i