Missouri Statutes
§ 632.484 — Detention and evaluation of persons alleged to be sexually violent predators — duties of attorney general and department of mental health.
Missouri § 632.484
Title XLADDITIONAL EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS
Ch. 632Comprehensive Psychiatric Services
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.484 (2026).
1.When the attorney general receives written notice from any law enforcement agency that a person, who has pled guilty to or been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who is not presently in the physical custody of an agency with jurisdiction has committed a recent overt act, the attorney general may file a petition for detention and evaluation with the probate division of the court in which the person was convicted, or committed pursuant to chapter 552 , alleging the respondent may meet the definition of a sexually violent predator and should be detained for evaluation for a period of up to nine days.  If the person was convicted in another jurisdiction and the recent overt act was committed in this state, the attorney general may file the petition for detention and evaluation wi