Missouri Statutes
§ 632.155 — Release of voluntary minor patients, consent required — may be involuntarily detained, when, procedure.
Missouri § 632.155
Title XLADDITIONAL EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS
Ch. 632Comprehensive Psychiatric Services
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.155 (2026).
1.A voluntary patient who is a minor and who requests his or her release either orally or in writing, or whose release is requested in writing to the head of the facility by his or her parent, spouse, adult next of kin, or person entitled to his or her custody, shall be released immediately; except, that if the patient was admitted on the application of another person, his or her release shall be conditioned upon receiving the consent of the person applying for his or her admission.
2.If the head of the mental health facility determines that the minor is mentally disordered and, as a result, presents a likelihood of serious physical harm to himself or herself or others, the head of the facility may refuse the release.  The mental health facility may detain the minor only if a licensed