Missouri Statutes
§ 621.050 — Administrative hearing commission to hear appeals from director of revenue — procedures — interest — burden of proof.
Missouri § 621.050
Title XLADDITIONAL EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS
Ch. 621Administrative Hearing Commission
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 621.050 (2026).
1.Except as otherwise provided by law, any person or entity shall have the right to appeal to the administrative hearing commission from any finding, order, decision, assessment or additional assessment made by the director of revenue.  Any person or entity who is a party to such a dispute shall be entitled to a hearing before the administrative hearing commission by the filing of a petition with the administrative hearing commission within thirty days after the decision of the director is placed in the United States mail or within thirty days after the decision is delivered, whichever is earlier.  The decision of the director of revenue shall contain a notice of the right of appeal in substantially the following language: If you were adversely affected by this decision, you may appeal