Missouri Statutes
§ 610.150 — "911" telephone reports inaccessible, exceptions.
Missouri § 610.150
Title XXXIXCONDUCT OF PUBLIC BUSINESS
Ch. 610Governmental Bodies and Records
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.150 (2026).
Except as provided by this section, any information acquired by a law enforcement agency or a first responder agency by way of a complaint or report of a crime made by telephone contact using the emergency number, "911", shall be inaccessible to the general public.  However, information consisting of the date, time, specific location and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding the initial report of the crime or incident shall be considered to be an incident report and subject to section 610.100 .  Any closed records pursuant to this section shall be available upon request by law enforcement agencies or the division of workers' compensation or pursuant to a valid court order authorizing disclosure upon motion and good cause shown.