Missouri Statutes
§ 610.105 — Effect of nolle pros — dismissal — sentence suspended on record — not guilty due to mental disease or defect, effect — official records available to victim in certain cases.
Missouri § 610.105
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.105 (2026).
1.If the person arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, dismissed, or the accused is found not guilty or imposition of sentence is suspended in the court in which the action is prosecuted, official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed records when such case is finally terminated except as provided in subsection 2 of this section and section 610.120 and except that the court's judgment or order or the final action taken by the prosecutor in such matters may be accessed. If the accused is found not guilty due to mental disease or defect pursuant to section 552.030 , official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed records upon such findings, except that the disposition may be accessed only by law enforcement agencies, child-ca