Missouri Statutes
§ 610.025 — Electronic transmission of messages relating to public business, requirements.
Missouri § 610.025
Title XXXIXCONDUCT OF PUBLIC BUSINESS
Ch. 610Governmental Bodies and Records
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.025 (2026).
Any member of a public governmental body who transmits any message relating to public business by electronic means shall also concurrently transmit that message to either the member's public office computer or the custodian of records in the same format.  The provisions of this section shall only apply to messages sent to two or more members of that body so that, when counting the sender, a majority of the body's members are copied.  Any such message received by the custodian or at the member's office computer shall be a public record subject to the exceptions of section 610.021 .