Missouri Statutes
§ 610.011 — Liberal construction of law to be public policy.
Missouri § 610.011
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.011 (2026).
1.It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law. Sections 610.010 to 610.200 shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote this public policy.
2.Except as otherwise provided by law, all public meetings of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public as set forth in section 610.020 , all public records of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public for inspection and copying as set forth in sections 610.023 to 610.026 , and all public votes of public governmental bodies shall be recorded as set forth in section 610.015 .