Missouri Statutes
§ 600.063 — Caseload concerns, motion to court, procedure — rulemaking authority.
Missouri § 600.063
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 600Public Defenders
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 600.063 (2026).
1.Upon approval by the director or the commission, any district defender may file a motion to request a conference to discuss caseload issues involving any individual public defender or defenders, but not the entire office, with the presiding judge of any circuit court served by the district office.  The motion shall state the reasons why the individual public defender or public defenders will be unable to provide effective assistance of counsel due to caseload concerns.  When a motion to request a conference has been filed, the clerk of the court shall immediately provide a copy of the motion to the prosecuting or circuit attorney who serves the circuit court.
2.If the presiding judge approves the motion, a date for the conference shall be set within thirty days of the filing of the