Missouri Statutes
§ 589.664 — Disclosure of address, when — notice — limitation on dissemination.
Missouri § 589.664
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 589Crime Prevention and Control Programs and Services
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 589.664 (2026).
1.  If an individual is deemed a participant in the address confidentiality program by the secretary of state, no person or entity shall be compelled to disclose the participant's actual address during the discovery phase of or during a proceeding before a court or other tribunal unless the court or tribunal first finds, on the record, that:
(1)There is a reasonable belief that the address is needed to obtain information or evidence without which the investigation, prosecution, or litigation cannot proceed; and
(2)There is no other practicable way of obtaining the information or evidence. 2.  The court shall first provide the program participant and the secretary notice that address disclosure is sought. 3.  The program participant shall have an opportunity to present evidence rega